MUST HAVE 15 GMAT Full Length Tests. With video solutions, text solutions, rigorous analysis, and concept videos. $29!

Visa Process

A critical part of your journey into the B school. The process involves two stages:

1. Getting I-20 (US) or the equivalent paper (for other countries) from the university

You would need to send a proof of movable asset, equivalent to your first year’s total expenses, to the university that has granted you admission. In case you have got scholarship, you need to show proof of total expenses less the scholarship amount. After receiving the sufficient proofs, university will approve your I-20 (or its equivalent) to you. This paper is the official/legal invitation to you from the university. Using this paper, you need to apply for the Visa.

2. Facing the Visa interview at embassy

You would need to take an appointment for the visa interview and face the interview to get your visa approved. Two basic aspects are checked in the interview:

  • Whether you will be able to bear the financial burden of your studies.
  • Whether you intend to migrate permanently.

If you are able to show sufficient cash for your first year’s expenses and convince that you do not have long term plans of staying in the other country, getting student’s visa is very smooth.

How do the enrolled students benefit?

The enrolled students are guided personally for each stage and correct suggestions regarding getting the right papers are given. Based on his background, the student is suggested to be prepared for few questions that he is likely to be asked in the visa interview.