MUST HAVE 15 GMAT full-length tests with video explanations, rigorous analytics, 200+ conceptual videos, and a set of 12 sentence correction e-books. $50!Know More
Dedicated Thread for the Experts' Students - Experts' Global
Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Dedicated Thread for the Experts' Students Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dedicated Thread for the Experts' Students

    Hi,

    This thread is dedicated for the resolution of queries of the students of our students. Use this thread for...

    1. Knowing the fellow students and collaborating for the studies.


    2. Discussing GMAT questions and concepts.

    3. Getting your queries resolved by our mentors.


    Happy GMATing!

    Regards,
    Maxximus!
    MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

    GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

    GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

  • #2
    Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

    Hi,

    To break the ice, I am copying few queries which a current student, Rahul, sent us through an e-mail...

    Question # 13, your answer = D
    Question: Does 8x = 16 + 2x?

    (1) -3x is greater than or equal to -9

    (2) 2x is greater than or equal to 6

    A) Statement (1) BY ITSELF is sufficient to answer the question, but statement (2) by itself is not.

    B) Statement (2) BY ITSELF is sufficient to answer the question, but statement (1) by itself is not.

    C) Statements (1) and (2) TAKEN TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the question, even though NEITHER statement BY ITSELF is sufficient.

    D) Either statement BY ITSELF is sufficient to answer the question.

    E) Statements (1) and (2) TAKEN TOGETHER are NOT sufficient to answer the question, requiring more data pertaining to the problem.

    (B) We can simplify the given question 'does 8x = 16 + 2x?' to ask: (subtract 2x from both sides)

    does 6x = 16, or more simply (divide by 6), does x = 8/3 (2 2/3). Since you can solve the stem to be 2 2/3, the question is essentially asking, does x = 2 2/3? If a statement can answer 'yes, it is 2 2/3' or 'no, it is not 2 2/3', in a definitive manner, then we know we have the right answer.

    Statement (1) tells you that '-3x is greater than or equal to -9', -3x > -9, then (divide by negative 3), which essentially means, x < 3. Now, if x < 3, then we do not know if x does or does not equal 2 2/3. In other words, statement 1 may or may not be sufficient (note: you have to flip the less than sign because you are multiplying by a negative number).

    Statement (2) tells you that x is greater than or equal to 3. This means that x could never be less than three, therefore could never be equal to 2.66. Thus, the stem could NEVER be true based statement 2. If you go back to the original statement 'Does 8x = 16 + 2x?', you see the answer is 'NO'. Since this is a concrete answer, this statement is sufficient.

    Since only statement 2 is sufficient, the answer must be B. Note: if you chose E you fell into the trap. You have enough information to answer the question, just because the answer is 'NO' does not mean that there is not sufficient information




    Question # 9, your answer = A (Actual answer C)
    In Newtonian laws of motion, .

    A) there is a condition and it's converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion

    B) there is a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion

    C) there are a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion

    D) there are a condition and it's converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion

    E) there has been a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion


    Question # 18, your answer = A


    A) The old geezer aggravated his younger counterparts by consistently producing more work than them.

    B) The old geezer aggravated the younger counterparts by consistently producing more work than they.

    C) The old geezer irritated the younger workers by consistently producing more work than them.

    D) The old man irritated his younger workers by consistently producing more work than them.

    E) The old man irritated his younger workers by consistently producing more work than they.

    (E) Geezer and counterparts are jargon and should be avoided. A wound or sore is aggravated. A person is irritated. They is subject of the understood produce, not the object. Hence (E) is correct.
    MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

    GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

    GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

      Hi,

      Here is the solution for Rahul's queries. Please read further...


      Question # 13, your answer = D
      Question: Does 8x = 16 + 2x?

      (1) -3x is greater than or equal to -9

      (2) 2x is greater than or equal to 6

      Effectively, the question is asking whether x=8/3 or 2.666...

      Statement 1: -3x >= -9 or 3x =<9 (inequality sign reversed due to removal of -ve signs)
      hence, x =<3.
      If x is less than or equal to 3, it may or may not be equal to 8/3 or 2.666...
      Hence, we cannot answer the question using statement 1.
      Insufficient.

      Statement 2: 2x >= 6
      Hence, x >=3
      If x is greater than or equal to 3, it cannot be equal to 8/3 or 2.666...
      Hence, x is not equal to 8/3.
      So, we get an answer (Remeber, 'No' is also an answer is DS).
      Thus, Sufficient.

      Hence, the answer should be B.








      Question # 9, your answer = A (Actual answer C)
      In Newtonian laws of motion, .
      A) there is a condition and it's converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion
      B) there is a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion
      C) there are a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion
      D) there are a condition and it's converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion
      E) there has been a condition and its converse regarding bodies at rest and bodies in motion



      "A condition and its converse" is plural. Hence, A and B can be eliminated for the use of 'is'.
      ''it's" = it is, which doesn't fir here. Hence, A (again) and D can be eliminated.
      "has been" is awkward here. Hence, E can be eliminated.

      Thus, C is the best choice.







      Question # 18, your answer = A

      A) The old geezer aggravated his younger counterparts by consistently producing more work than them.
      B) The old geezer aggravated the younger counterparts by consistently producing more work than they.
      C) The old geezer irritated the younger workers by consistently producing more work than them.
      D) The old man irritated his younger workers by consistently producing more work than them.
      E) The old man irritated his younger workers by consistently producing more work than they.


      "Old man" is a subject and can be compared with another subject only. Hence, A, C, and D can be eliminated for the use of 'them'.
      Use of "irritated" is better than use of "aggravated" in context of human beings. E.g. "A situation is aggravated" but "A child is irritated". Hence, B can be eliminated.

      Thus, E is the best choice.
      MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

      GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

      GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

        Hi,

        Here is the solution to the doubts of Akhil Ravi..


        What is the eighth digit on right of decimal in the expansion of 1/P.
        Statement 1: P is a multiple of 7.
        Statement 2: P is not prime.


        The answer should be E. The answer given in the file is incorrect.




        2. CR Bible
        Many patients are hesitant to seek second optnlons
        when making decisions about their health, even
        when considering major medical procedures. This
        hesitation is sometimes based on a lack of familiarity
        with a relatively new physician, but even where a
        strong relationship has been developed between
        doctor and patient, the person being treated often
        perceives the interest in a second opinion as an
        affront to the doctor who has provided the first
        opinion. This tendency is rather unfortunate, given
        the potential benefits, either of further confirmation
        that a particular path represents the proper course, or
        ofcontrary perspectives which can be considered for
        more fully informed decisions.
        Which of the following best represents the main point
        ofthe passage above?
        (A) Patients should seek second opinions only in
        cases ofquestionable intent on the part ofthe
        physician.
        (B) Some doctors consider the request for a second
        opinion offensive.
        (C) Doctors who tell patients not to seek second
        opinions are attempting to avoid competition
        with other physicians.
        (D) Many patients are hesitant to seek second
        opinions when making decisions about their
        health.
        (E) When considering major medical procedures,
        patients should not hesitate to seek a second
        opinion.

        Doubt: What is the difference between D & E ? "Health" is more broad in the stimulus and "medical procedures" is a subset of heatlh, thus should'nt the answer be "D"


        D is incomplete in nature; the passage not only talks about the 'fact' that patients are hesitant in taking second opinion, it also 'concludes' that this hesitation is 'unfortunate' and thus, the actual conclusion (or the main point of the passage) is that the hesitation for second opinion is unfortunate and patients should seek second opinion, especially for major medical procedures. Option E is closest to that.


        In 1973, a remote town first acquired television. Shortly before broadcasts began there, a study was made of children's behavior. A similar study in the same community, after two years of TV, showed that the aggression rate among children of this age had increased by 160%. The conclusion drawn was that TV plays an important role in generating aggressive behavior in children. A similar study, covering the same years, was made in two similar communities that had had television for decades. This study showed no change in the aggression rate from 1973 to 1975. The results of the second study:

        A) suggest that the prevalence of violent themes in TV programming may be explained by the tendencies toward violence which are deeply-rooted in human nature.

        B) indicate that different social groups may react quite differently to similar stimuli.

        C) demonstrate that long-term exposure to TV has no more severe effects than short-term exposure.

        D) support the conclusion drawn from the first study.

        E) disprove the conclusion drawn from the first study.

        Answer is mentioned as D which seems counter intuitive (D appears more obvious). please clarify



        You seem to have done a typo here. You probably wanted to say that C is more obvious.

        Anyway, this is a very tricky question. The point is that we need to be assured that "nothing else but TV" was the cause of rise in violence. 2nd study suggests that if in a 'similar' community, the violence did not increase when people got habitual to TV, it means that the probability of any other factor being responsible for the rise in violence is substantially decreased and thus, the likelihood that the rise in violence in the first study was due to TV is substantially increased. Thus, the 2nd study certainly supports the first study. Choice C is a bit hasty as we would not know whether there would be ni rise in violence even after exposure for 20 years. Other choices are weird. Having said that, if D was not there, we would have been bound to choose C...just that D cannot be refuted, C can be. D is better.



        Question # 17, your answer = A
        Most Brazilian citizens are fluent speakers of Portuguese. Some Brazilian citizens speak Japanese. Therefore, some Brazilian citizens are bilingual (i.e., can speak two languages).
        Which of the following describes the conclusion above?

        A) The conclusion given above follows conclusively from the stated premises.

        B) The conclusion follows from the premises, but it cannot represent the actual situation in Brazil, since the premises cannot both be true.

        C) Since the premises of this argument are true, and the conclusion does not follow from them, we can infer that all Brazilian citizens are monolingual (i.e., speak only one language).

        D) Since the conclusion of this argument is true, and it follows from the premises, we can infer that the premises are also true.

        E) The conclusion of this argument does not follow from the premises, but we cannot thereby infer anything about the truth of either the premises or the conclusion.


        Doubt: In these type of questions should we assume the premises given to be True ? Answer given is E, please clarify



        Take all the facts presented as 'data' and see whether the information logically flows, In the above question, consider, B=100, B speaking P=90, B speaking J=10. Thus, there is a probability that no B is bilingual. Obviously, there cases such as P=90, J-20 when few B become bilingual. Thus, the premise and the conclusion may or may not be correct. Thus, E is the best choice.


        Q: The old man irritated his younger workers by consistently producing more work than they. (Correct sentence)

        Instead of they should'nt it be them ?


        "More work than..."

        Please see that the comparison is between the "quantity of work". 'More work' cannot be compared with 'them'- an object. 'They' here actually means 'they did' (the auxiliary verb need not be written). Now 'they did' or 'they produced' is the right comparison with 'more work'. That's why 'they' and not 'them' is correct.
        MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

        GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

        GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

          Hi
          I have a doubt in the following question:

          1.P = 20k/190. P is a positive integer less than 40. How many different values of k are possible?
          a. 20 b. 21 c. 22 d. 19 e. 18

          Solution given: P = 2k/19. For P to be a positive integer, k should be a multiple of 19. Hence, k can take values 1*19, 2*19, 3*19,..19*19. (at k=20*19, 2k/19 exceeds 40). Hence, k can take 19 values. D.

          According to me, the answer should be 20 since k can also take the value 19/2 for which P=1, which is a positive integer less than 40.

          Comment


          • #6
            Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

            CR

            Last year in the United States, women who ran for state and national offices were about as likely to win as men. However, only about fifteen percent of the candidates for these offices were women. Therefore, the reason there are so few women who win elections for these offices is not that women have difficulty winning elections but that so few women want to run.
            Which of the following, if true, most seriously undermines the conclusion given?
            (A) Last year the proportion of women incumbents who won reelection was smaller than the proportion of men incumbents who won reelection.
            (B) Few women who run for state and national offices run against other women.
            (C) Most women who have no strong desire to be politicians never run for state and national offices.
            (D) The proportion of people holding local offices who are women is smaller than the proportion of people holding state and national offices who are women.
            (E) Many more women than men who want to run for state and national offices do not because they cannot get adequate funding for their campaigns.

            Ans Discussion:
            Conclusion is " since there are oly few women participating in election , winning is also less"....
            Qn asks to undermine the conclusion so:
            My ans: A
            Is it correct?... others choices i feel as irrelevant...........

            Comment


            • Pradosh Verlekar
              Pradosh Verlekar commented
              Editing a comment
              Hi,

              I feel its B. He says few women participate so few women win. But the other reason of having less women in office can be a lot of women participating but all run against each other.

            • Smokindevil
              Smokindevil commented
              Editing a comment
              Hi,
              In my view
              A cannot be right as it talks about reelections which is not stated any where.
              C is basically supporting the conclusion and we don't want that.
              D and E have no relevance to the conclusion.
              Hence the correct answer should be B as it clearly states that few women run against other women for this reason there are few women who win the elections.

          • #7
            Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

            what s mean by squinting modifier??? How to tackle in GMAT??

            Comment


            • #8
              Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

              Doubt:

              what s mean by squinting modifier??? How to tackle in GMAT??

              Answer:

              That's a rarely tested rule on GMAT.

              Squinting Modifiers or two-way modifier errors occur when a modifier is sandwiched between two words and can modify either.

              For example:

              Youngsters who do not work out often suffer with bad health.

              Now 'often' may refer to two meanings:

              Youngsters do not workout often

              or

              Youngsters often suffer with bad health

              Such errors can be corrected by restructuring the sentences.
              MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

              GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

              GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

              Comment


              • #9
                Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                Doubt by Karthikeyan

                I couldn't understand the following explanation of a particular example in Inequalities. Please shed some light

                Example: If x = |x|, then which one of the following statements could be true?
                I. x = 0
                II. x < 0
                III. x > 0
                (A) None (B) I only (C) III only (D) I and II (E) II and III

                Statement I could be true because 0 = ?(+0) = ?(0) = 0 .
                Statement II could be true because the right side of the equation is always negative [ |x| = (a positive number) = a negative number]. Now, if one side of an equation is always negative, then the other side must always be negative,
                otherwise the opposite sides of the equation would not be equal.
                Since Statement III is the opposite of Statement II, it must be false. But lets show this explicitly: Suppose x were positive.
                Then x = x, and the equation x = |x| becomes x = x. Dividing both sides of this equation by x
                yields 1 = 1. This is contradiction. Hence, x cannot be positive.

                The answer is (D).

                I think the explicit explanation of statement III can be accommodated for for statement II also. I hope B is the answer.
                Tell me where I went wrong if I am. consider x = -1; |x| = 1; => x= (1); => -1=1(if '+' is considered); 1=1(if '-' is considered)

                Or did I misunderstand the question phrasing - 'Could be' & 'Must be' (what's the difference precisely)




                Solution

                there's nothing wrong with your understanding about 'could be' and 'must be'; former means a possible case and latter means always

                The problem is with the interpretation of ; ideally, it means + or -. But looking at the solution, it seems that the author seems to take as +*- = -.

                Hence, the correct interpretation is what you gave; however, then it becomes a very simple question. It's like asking if x=-x, x=? Obviously 0.

                Treat this question as x = - |x| and now it becomes a good question. Now, the answer must be D.

                Hope that helps
                MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

                GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

                GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

                Comment


                • #10
                  Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                  On account of / Because of ........ are they idiomatic? explain in detail...........

                  Comment


                  • #11
                    Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                    What is the difference between "............. quicker than............" and "....... more quickly than..........."?

                    How it shud be used in a sentence?

                    Comment


                    • #12
                      Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                      On account of is generally incorrect as it needs three words for what can be conveyed in 1-2 words.

                      "Because of" will lead to passive construction and is generally incorrect; however, do ensure that the use of passive voice is unnecessary





                      On account of / Because of ........ are they idiomatic? explain in detail...........
                      MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

                      GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

                      GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

                      Comment


                      • #13
                        Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                        From SC Grail:

                        "a means to - something done to achieve something else
                        Correct: For some people, laptops are just a means to an end.
                        Incorrect: For some people, laptops are just a means for an end.
                        Incorrect: For some people, laptops are just the means to an end.

                        means to an end something done to achieve something else
                        Correct: Exercise might be boring but it is simply the means to an end."

                        I'm confused. Please explain the difference.

                        Comment


                        • #14
                          Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                          Doubt:
                          On account of / Because of ........ are they idiomatic? explain in detail...........[/quote]

                          Solution:
                          On account of is generally incorrect as it's wordy...
                          MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

                          GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

                          GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

                          Comment


                          • #15
                            Re: Query Center for the Experts' Guidance Program Students

                            1) In the Gulf of Mexico's 'dead zone,' every summer aquatic life is smothered in an area as large as the state of New Jersey,
                            A) which, according to scientists, is caused by excess nitrogen flushed down the Mississippi River.
                            B) which scientists say is caused by excess nitrogen flushed down the Mississippi River.
                            C) the cause of which, according to scientists, is excess nitrogen flushed down the Mississippi River.
                            D) the cause of which is excess nitrogen flushed down the Mississippi River say the scientists.
                            E) that comes from the flushing of excess nitrogen down the Mississippi River, according to scientists.
                            Original Answer given: C. Need to know what is wrong with D.

                            "Say the scientists" or "According to scientists" is extra information. C appropriately puts it between two commas while D misplaces it towards the end of the sentence- giving a feeling that "say the scientists" was a part of the cause


                            2) When Air France and British Airways suspended Concorde travel after one of the sleek jetliners crashed near Paris in July 2000, .
                            A) they grounded not only their fleets but a caste of business bigwigs accustomed to crossing the Atlantic in luxury.
                            B) a caste of business bigwigs accustomed to crossing the Atlantic in luxury were stranded as well as the fleets.
                            C) a caste of business bigwigs were stranded and they were normally accustomed to crossing the Atlantic in luxury in the fleets which were grounded too.
                            D) they, accustomed to crossing the Atlantic in luxury, were stranded with the other bigwigs and fleets.
                            E) they destroyed the caste system in America and Europe.
                            Original Answer Given: A but it have idiom error of Not only – But also. Need Clarity
                            Since the first part is a fragment, the first word after the comma must agree with the subject of the first part-it needs to be 'they' and the 'they' needs to refer to the two companies. The only choices that qualify are A and E (since the 'they' in answer D actually refers to some bigwigs), and E doesn't really make sense.

                            Yes, ideally, "but also" is needed. However, by the above reasoning, other options have bigger problems and A is the best of the given choices



                            3) Behavioral studies of young chimpanzees and young humans reveal hardly any difference between their psychological capacities. The most reasonable explanation for these results is the inadequacy of the studies. An unstated premise of the above argument is that:
                            A) Psychological capacities cannot be assessed objectively.
                            B) Biased researchers frequently misinterpret the results of their studies.
                            C) Young humans and chimps have underdeveloped psychological capacities.
                            D) The psychological capacities of babies and young chimps differ significantly.
                            E) Examining the central nervous system is a better way to assess psychological capacity than to study behavior.
                            Need Explanation
                            (D). The unstated premise here refers to a belief which is not specified, but which is basic to the conclusions. Look over the alternatives carefully and see which of these statements must be assumed to be true in order to reach the conclusion. A) does not account for the conclusion, and in fact, there is evidence for the opposite assumption. The fact that the researchers are relying on behavioral studies indicates that they think these differences can be measured. The critics must think so also for their criticism to make sense. B) This could be a plausible explanation for research inadequacies, but it cannot be inferred logically from the facts given. C) If this were assumed, the findings would not require an explanation. D) The reason that an explanation of the results is sought indicates that the writer thinks there is a significant difference between chimps and humans, and therefore, the finding of no significant difference must be somehow explained. This is the best alternative. E) This is obviously an incorrect alternative. The writers chose to use behavioral methods.

                            The mindmap: "Human babies and chimpanzee babies have similar psychological capacity --> The reason is lack of study (conclusion)"

                            The missing link is between the given fact and the hasty conclusion about lack of study. The conlcusion tends to suggest that the finding "Human babies and chimpanzee babies have similar psychological capacity" is incorrect. Thus, the unstated premise is that the psychological capacities are actually different. Hence, D.




                            4) If Ted downgraded his credit rating.
                            A) had not made the monthly payment, the credit bureau might have
                            B) had not made the monthly payment, the credit bureau had
                            C) should not have made the monthly payment, the credit bureau would have
                            D) did not make the monthly payment, the credit bureau might have
                            E) is not making the monthly payment, the credit bureau will have
                            Original Answer given: A. Need to know what is wrong with D.

                            (A) The past perfect in the if-clause and the present perfect in the main clause with a conditional is correct since the time in the if-clause is anterior to the time in the main clause.

                            There are two actions in past and thus, use of past perfect tense (marked by the use of 'had') is needed. D doesn't use perfect tense. It is suggested you watch the video on 'Tenses' and read the relevant chapters from stage-1 SC book properly.

                            5) The International Space Station recently received two new solar panels, the largest solar arrays ever to be made, to make the space station one of the brightest objects in the night sky.
                            A) which would be increasing the space station's power fivefold, and are essential to further station construction and science experiments and will reflect enough light back to Earth
                            B) which will increase the space station's power fivefold, are essential to further station construction and science experiments, and will reflect enough light back to Earth
                            C) so that the space station's power is increasing fivefold and this is essential to further station construction and science experiments and then they will reflect enough light back to Earth
                            D) scientists say will increase the space station's power fivefold, and they say will be essential to further station construction and science experiments, and it will happen that they reflect enough light back to Earth
                            E) causing there to be a fivefold increase in power at the space station, and more construction and science experiments, and also causing enough light to be reflected back to Earth
                            Again, the difficulty lies in the cumbersome nature of the question. Answer A's 'which would be increasing' is grammatically incorrect. Answers D and E are unwieldy, run-on sentences that don't really fit either. Answer C is in the wrong tense-the space station 'received' the panels, but the power 'is increasing.' These don't match, and that leaves only answer B, the correct answer.

                            Need Explanation on answer. “Which in above statement refer to what??”


                            This is a controversial question. 'Which' refers to the noun just before the comma and there's only 'made' before the comma. One needs to go by the way of elimination and find that 'B' is the least bad of the choices.

                            6) I hope this letter helps you directors of the company help the company> rectify the situation and avoid protracted litigation, damaging publicity, and hardship for all those involved.
                            A) I hope this letter helps you directors of the company help the company
                            B) This letter will hopefully be helpful to you, as directors of the company, so you can help
                            C) It is my hope in writing this letter that you, as directors of the company, can help
                            D) You, as directors of the company, I hope will, after reading this letter, help
                            E) It's hopeful to me, as the author of this letter, that you, as directors of the company, can help
                            Answer A is almost rude in tone with the 'you directors' and the double use of the word 'company,' also makes this a poor choice. Answers B, D, and E are a little too choppy with commas breaking up the sentences every other word. Answer C is the best choice.
                            Need Explanation???

                            Please be precise about what exact doubt you have in the explanation.
                            MBA Admissions Consulting: Every 10th Indian in US top 50 is our Student!

                            GMAT Preparation: The Most 'Complete' Program Ever

                            GMAT Classroom Program: Maxximus Teaches in Noida!

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X

                            Covered by...